Listen to this post
[…] Because of the broad flow down obligations, contractors will need to ensure their various subcontractors and service providers also are compliant with the requisite CMMC requirements.

Subcontractors

Unsurprisingly, the term “subcontractor” is defined quite broadly, in accordance with 48 CFR 3.502-1, as “any person, other than the prime contractor, who offers to furnish or furnishes any supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind under a prime contract or a subcontract entered into in connection with such prime contract; and [i]ncludes any person who offers to furnish or furnishes general supplies to the prime contractor or a higher tier subcontractor.” While the definition of subcontractor varies through the FAR and DFARS, we’re hoping to see some unification later this year via DFARS Case 2023-D022 (which our colleagues previously wrote about here).