Listen to this post
[…] Qualifying for the bonus credit is easy – simply meet the domestic content requirements of the IRA, and your PTC/ITC is increased by 2-10%. Depending on the project at issue, these bonus points can amount to tens of millions of dollars in additional tax credits. But, of course, nothing in life is that easy. Determining whether your project actually will meet the domestic content requirements of the IRA is where things gets dicey.

The IRA, inter alia, revised Sections 45 and 48 of the IRS Code to incorporate these domestic content preferences. Specifically, Section 45 provides that, with respect to any “qualified facility,” a 10% bonus credit can be earned if the taxpayer can certify “that any steel, iron, or manufactured product that is a component of such facility (upon completion of construction), was produced in the United States (as determined under section 661 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations).” 26 U.S.C. § 45(b)(9)(B)(i). Fear not – if you had to read that quote four times to get the basics, you are not alone.

Essentially, the IRA domestic content requirements are broken down into two familiar categories: (1) iron/steel products and (2) manufactured products.